Past Awards Recipients

The NGMA Awards recognize three deserving grants management professionals in the categories listed below. The awards are presented at NGMA’s Annual Grants Training (AGT), an in-person training event held every spring in Washington, D.C.

Annual Award Categories

Newton Award for Distinguished Service
Recognizes outstanding service and leadership in the grants management field by an NGMA volunteer or partner. Individuals who receive this award show a commitment to the NGMA mission and contribute to the success of the Association's programs. The award is nominated by and voted on by the NGMA Board of Directors.

Impact Award/Public Sector
Recognizes exceptional contribution in advancing the field of grants management by a public official at the federal, state, or local level, or by a Congressional representative. This could include a general or specific positive impact on professional grants management practice, methodology, advocacy, partnership, or volunteerism.

Impact Award/Private Sector
Recognizes exceptional contribution in advancing the field of grants management by an individual from the private sector, including but not limited to: business and industry, nonprofit organizations, professional associations, and national publications. This could include a general or specific positive impact on professional grants management practice, methodology, advocacy, partnership, or volunteerism.

2021 Annual Award Recipients

Stacie Massey
Impact Award/Public Sector

Alyssa Haugen
Newton Award

Carmen "Mely" Torres

Impact Award Private Sector

Jen Wade

Distinguished Service Award


2020 Annual Award Recipients

Gabrielle Enfield
Impact Award/Public Sector

Kim Crockett
Newton Award

Rujuta Waknis

Distinguished Service Award

2019 Annual Award Recipients

Sondra Dellaripa

Impact Award/Private Sector

 Jim McKay
Newton Award


2018 Annual Award Recipients

Emy Neuman-Javornik

Gary E. Dwoskin Award

Board President 2014 – 2018
Interim Board Treasurer 2013 – 2014
Board Secretary 2013 – 2013
Board Director 2012 – 2013

John Enggren
Distinguished Service Award

John Miklozek

Impact Award/Public Sector

 Denise Polk
Newton Award

2017 Annual Award Recipients
Gloria Shontz

Impact Award/Private Sector

Elisa Gleeson
Distinguished Service Award

Jessica Parks

Impact Award/Public Sector

 Benjamin Kofi Quansah
Newton Award

Andrea Brandon
Director's Award


2016 Annual Award Recipients

Andrea Brandon
Newton Award


2006 Annual Award Recipients

Ellen Angus
Newton Award
Roundtable on
Religion and Social
Welfare Policy
Publication Award
Rick Goodman
Distinguished
Service Award
MD Governor's
Grants Office
Special
Achievement
Award
Cynthia Bowie
President's Award
M.I.T.
Steve Dowdy
Electronic
Solutions Award


2005 Annual Award Recipients

Paul Dembling
Newton Award
Thompson Publishing
Publication Award

Charlene Dwin Vaughn
Distinguished
Service Award

Timothy Beres
Distinguished
Service Award

Management Concepts
Special
Achievement
Award
Cynthia Bowie
President's Award
M.I.T.
Steve Dowdy
Electronic Solutions Award

2004 Annual Award Recipients

Kenneth Feinberg
Newton Award
Ladd Hakes
Publication Award

Barbara Dorf
Distinguished
Service Award

Tammy Bagley
Special
Achievement
Award
Joy Knipple
& Neal Meyerson
President's Award
Grants Gov. Program
Management Office
Electronic Solutions Award

2003 Annual Award Recipients

Dr. Mark Herbst
Newton Award

Federal Grants Committee, Federal Bar Association
Distinguished
Service Award

Sara Duguay
Special
Achievement
Award

State of New Jersey
(Lazzara, Dorion, Meyers, Badder, Gillen & Moore)

Special Achievement
Award

Richard Solloway
President's Award

Jeanellen Kallevang
Gary Dwoskin Award

2002 Annual Award Recipients

Robert Taylor
Newton Award
Walter Shaw
Publication Award

Elen Angus
Distinguished
Service Award

Ronald Ouellet
Distinguished
Service Award

N.Y. State Offce
for Technology
(Cordell, Fancis, Rowe)
Special
Achievement
Award

Charles Bish
President's Award

2001 Annual Award Recipients

Milton Goldberg
Newton Award
Robert Centola
Publication Award

Ann Fisher
Distinguished
Service Award

George Stone
Special
Achievement
Award

Jennifer Murphy
&  Ceceil Belong
President's Award

2000 Annual Award Recipients

Nordwood (Woody)
J. Jackson
Newton Award
Bill Green
Publication Award

Carol Tippery
Distinguished
Service Award

Barbara Siegel
Special
Achievement
Award

 Richard Solloway
Special
Achievement
Award

Ann Stuart
President's Award

1999 Annual Award Recipients

Norval D.
(John) Settle
Newton Award
Palmer
Marcantonio

Publication Award

Carles Gale
Distinguished
Service Award

Jennifer Murphy
& Ric Mutphy
Special
Achievement
Award

Mac Serda
President's Award

Sarolyn Austin
Gary Dwoskin Award

Ted Roumel
Founders Award

1998 Annual Award Recipients

Henry (Hank)
Kirschenmann
Newton Award
Bruce
McDowell

Publication Award

Carles Gale
Distinguished
Service Award

Jean Feldman
Special
Achievement
Award

Tonya Alford
Special
Achievement
Award

Donald Berkheimer
President's Award


1997 Annual Award Recipients

Malcolm Mason
Newton Award
Ed Levin &
Eileen Milner

Publication Award

Mary Whitehead
Distinguished
Service Award

Jean Feldman &
Charles Bish
President's Award


1996 Annual Award Recipients

Jean Morrow
Outstanding
Leadership Award

1995 Annual Award Recipients

William Cole
Newton Award

Mike Nelson &
Ron Oullet
President's Award


1994 Annual Award Recipients

Dr. Don Phillips
Newton Award
Thomas Hadd
Publication Award

Jean Feldman
& Ed Levin
President's Award

Geoffrey E. Granth
Outstanding
Leadership Award


1993 Annual Award Recipients

Dr. Leo Buscher
Newton Award
Cynthia Swimer
President's Award

Thomas Hadd
Outstanding
Leadership Award


1992 Annual Award Recipients

William Raub
Newton Award
Anne Fisher
President's Award

Thomas Dolan
Outstanding
Leadership Award


1991 Annual Award Recipients

Mathias Lasker
Newton Award

Robert Maslyn
Outstanding
Leadership Award


1990 Annual Award Recipients

Robert Newton
Newton Award